Hair + Body Wash

body wash - clean

Our Natural Hair + Body Wash is both a Natural Shampoo and a Natural Body Wash in a combined all–in–one formula. Our all-in-one formula was developed for you to achieve multiple purposes while providing the gentle cleansing you need. The Daily Hair + Body Wash cleans your hair without stripping, leaving no build-up or static electricity and makes your body feel clean and refreshed.

Our Natural Aroma provides you with invigorating fragrances for a refreshing experience. Our formulas are natural, biodegradable and earth freindly.

  • Gentle Daily Shampoo
  • Mild Natural Cleansers
  • Balanced ph to avoid drying
  • Non Stripping Formula
  • Safe on Colour–Treated Hair
  • Squeaky Clean & Fresh
  • Good for all Hair Types in One
  • Combines Shampoo, Bath Gel and Body Wash in-one product
  • Our Fragrance is made from Pure Essential Oils
  • Refreshing & Invigorating Natural Aromas to stimulate the senses and your life

Natural surfactants derived from renewable materials such as beet, palm and coconut (Lauryl Glucoside, Coco Glucoside and Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate) build luxurious and creamy foam while combating dryness and gently removing everyday impurities. One of our key surfactants is Soap Nut Extract. Glycerin provides exceptional moisturization during application, leaving the skin and hair hydrated and replenished. Natural Xanthan Gum and Carrageenan, not only support the foam structure of the base, but also help to improve skin softness and hair silkiness.

We take Natural Body Care Personally

  • We are proudly:
  • Cruelty Free and Vegan
  • Gluten Free
  • Biodegradable
  • Earth Friendly
  • Easy to Recycle
  • Green Chemistry
  • Ph Balanced
  • Safe for Colour–Treated Hair
  • No bad stuff:
  • NO Parabens
  • NO Formaldehyde Donors
  • NO Petroleum or Mineral Oil
  • NO Sulfates
  • NO Glycols, PEGs, or PPGs
  • NO Phthalates
  • NO MEA, TEA, DEA
  • NO Bad Stuff, NO BS!

Soap Nut Shell Extract

Soap Nut shell Extract is traditionally used in India as a hair and body treatment, along with Beta Glucan and Alpha–Bisabolol, provide exceptional moisturization, leaving a soft and supple after–feel.

natural sunlight
  • 100% Natural Detergen from Soap Nut Shell
  • Wild Harvested, Renewable Resource
  • High Concentration of Natural Saponins
  • Household and Cosmetic Applications
  • Excellent Cleaning Performance
  • Safe Plant Extract

Natural pure essential oils create our Natural Aromas Crisp, Clean and Fresh that instills a feeling of natural well–being and enjoyment during use, without being bombarded by harsh synthetic fragrances. Fragrances and Parfums may have allergens and other synthetic ingredients that do have to be disclosed because they are a “trade secrets” "secret"! We even share our potential allergens.

Our Natural formula incorporates a nature–identical preservative system proven to be safe for both the consumer and the environment. We do not use Parabens.

We are very excited about being one of the first companies to use soap nut extract in our products to give you gentle foaming lather.

 

All types of hair

Normal Hair:

Gentle cleansing for the majority of consumers.

Oily Hair:

Our gentle cleansers remove as much oil as possible to provide a maximum cleansing without stripping. Our special natural surfactants provide a deep cleansing without harsh clarifying surfactants.

Dry Hair:

Our gentle 5.5 ph levels create gentle cleansing. We do not feel that the effectiveness of special conditioners could be in the Shampoo but in the conditioners where they have longer to stay in your hair. Use our gentle conditioner after shampooing and follow the directions for dry hair.

Directions:
Pour two tablespoons of Eco–Nature Care Hair + Body Wash into your palm and rub hands together. Apply Hair + Body Wash into your wet hair, massaging scalp with fingertips in a rotating motion. Work the gentle cleansing lather thoroughly through your Hair + Body. Rinse thoroughly and repeat if desired.

Caution: Avoid contact with your eyes.

Ingredients:

Hair + Body Wash

INGREDIENTS • INGRÉDIENTS : AQUA, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, DISODIUM COCOAMPHODIACETATE, GLYCERIN, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM LAURYL GLUCOSE CARBOXYLATE, CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE, LAURYL GLUCOSIDE, DISODIUM LAURETH SULFOSUCCINATE, BETA GLUCAN, SAPINDUS MUKUROSSI PEEL EXTRACT, NATURAL AROMA, CHONDRUS CRISPUS (CARRAGEENAN), GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, BISABOLOL, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 20, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, PHENOXYETHANOL.

 

Components

Aqua: Purified water.

Cocamidopropyl betaine:

This hybrid amphoretic surfactant is frequently referred to as a natural and “from coconuts” on the label. Derived from coconut; safe, skin–friendly cleanser for both skin and hair that effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin.

Disodium cocoamphodiacetate:

Amber liquids with a faint fruity odors. Sodium Cocoamphoacetate clean the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that these substances can be rinsed away. They also increase foaming capacity or stabilize foams. These ingredients enhance the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment.

Glycerin:

Derived from vegetable oil; humectant, emulsifier and skin softener . Glycerin is viscous liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations. For human consumption, glycerol is classified by the FDA among the sugar alcohols as a caloric macronutrient. Glycerol has three hydrophilic hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature.

Xanthan gum:

Derived from natural carbohydrates; thickens and soothes. Xanthan Gum is a cream colored, odorless powder derived from the fermentation of corn sugar. Xanthan Gum is added to cosmetics and personal care products for several purposes including as a binder, an emulsion stabilizer, a skin conditioning agent, a surfactant and to increase the viscosity of liquid.

Sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate:

Surfactants wet body surfaces, emulsify or solubilize oils, and suspend soil. These ingredients contribute foaming and lathering properties to cleansing products and bubble baths.

Caprylyl/capryl glucoside:

Caprylyl/capryl glucoside is a non–ionic surfactant derived from vegetable origin. It is an ideal solubilizing agent for foaming products because it solubilizes essential oils, fragrances and preservatives but also boots foam volume. Its mild cleansing effect is interesting for the formulation of make up removers, especially lotion. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is the alkyl glucoside.

Sodium lauryl glucoside:

Also a sufactant. Surfactants wet body surfaces, emulsify or solubilize oils, and suspend soil. These ingredients contribute foaming and lathering properties to cleansing products and bubble baths.

Disodium laureth sulfosuccinate:

Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate is the disodium salt of an ethoxylated lauryl alcohol half esterof sulfosuccinic acid. It conforms generally to the formula: where n averages between 1 and 4.

Beta glucan:

Polysaccharide, meaning that it is a sugar (e.g., starch and cellulose) that can be derived from yeast. It has some antioxidant properties and is a strong anti–inflammatory agent.

Bisabolol:

Bisabolol is a colorless, thick oily liquid that is the main component of the essential oil made from the German chamomile plant. Bisabolol enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. Bisabolol may also be used as a fragrance ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products.

Citric acid:

Citric Acid is an organic acid that is widely distributed in plants and animals. Calcium Citrate, Potassium Citrate and Sodium Citrate are salts of Citric Acid. used in cosmetics and personal care products to preserve products by chelating (complexing) with metals, and to adjust the acid/base balance. Citric Acid may be used to impart a lemon-like fragrance to cosmetics and personal care products.

Chondrus crispus (carrageenan):

Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan) is the plant material obtained from various members of theGigartinaceaeor Solieriaceae families of the red seaweed, Rodophyceae. Carrageenan is wonderful emollient that softens and soothes the skin and other exposed tissue.

It eases sunburn, chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis and rashes. It is used to prevent premature ageing when used topically for smoothing wrinkles on the skin, and the herb promotes a bright, healthy glow.

Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride:

It is a water–soluble quaternary derivative of natural guar gum, and imparts conditioning properties to shampoos and after–shampoo hair care products. Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride is a quaternary ammonium derivative of Hydroxypropyl Guar.

Polysorbate 20:

Polysorbate 20 is a nonionic surfactants. The Polysorbate ingredients help other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve. They also help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified. A solubizer derived from corn. When an oil or essential oil is first mixed with the solubizer, it will then mix with water and not separate.

Potassium sorbate:

Potassium Sorbate, the potassium salt of Sorbic Acid, occurs as a white crystalline powder, white granules, or pellets. Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate kill microorganisms, or prevent or retard their growth and reproduction, and thus protect cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage.

Sodium benzoate:

Sodium benzoate is a preservative. It is bacteriostatic and fungistatic under acidic conditions. It is used most prevalently in acidic foods such as salad dressings (vinegar), carbonated drinks (carbonic acid), jams and fruit juices (citric acid), pickles (vinegar), and condiments. It is found naturally in cranberries, prunes, greengage plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples.

Phenoxyethanol:

Derived from sage essential oil; safe and effective food grade preservative.
It is an organic chemical compound often used in dermatological products such as skin creams and sunscreen. It is a colorless oily liquid. It is a bactericide (usually used in conjunction with quaternary ammonium compounds), often used in place of sodium azide in biological in preservatives, pharmaceuticals, and in organic synthesis.  It is used as an anesthetic.

 

bottom of image

home    |    our mission    |     our products    |    contact us    |    where to buy    |    blog    |    email us
© 2009 – Eco-Nature Care™ |   u-can-ask@econaturecare.com   | we care about the planet, nature, and you.™